Indico@IJCLab Privacy Policy

Service nameIndico@IJCLab
Service descriptionConfererence and meeting management tool for IJCLab and its partners
Service hosting addressDomaine Universitaire
Bat. 100
15 rue Georges Clémenceau
91405 Orsay Cedex
Data controller and contactEmail: support-indico AT ijclab DOT in2p3 DOT fr
Phone: +33 (0) 1 64 46 89 32
Personal data processedFor all usersIP AddressReferrer Address (the web page a user is coming from)For authenticated users
Data provided by user’s Home Organisation upon login:eduPersonPrincipalName – RequiredEmail – RequiredsupannEtablissement – OptionalgivenName – Optionalsurname – Optionalphone – OptionalData supplied by the user himself:All content a user adds/modifies/removes on IN2P3 indico servicePersonal profile on the IN2P3 indico service
Purpose of personal data processingThe IP and referrer addresses of all web page visitors are stored in web server log file for statistical purposes and for accountability.For authenticated users, Indico@IJCLab receives the personal data mentioned-above (2 A) from the Home Organisation. This personal data is used for access control and for user profiles.
Third parties the personal data is disclosed toNo raw data will be released to third parties. Aggregated and anonymized data may be published for statistical purposes.Activity performed on Indico@IJCLab by the user will be attributed to him/her. This attribution will be visible to other users of the IN2P3 indico service.Any personal data published by the user voluntarily on the IN2P3 indico service may be visible to other users of the IN2P3 indico service.
How to access, rectify and delete personal dataTo rectify data published in Indico@IJCLab, use the data contact above.To rectify the data released by a Home Organisation, contact that Home Organisation’s IT helpdesk.
Data retentionUser Profile is deleted on request of the user.Any personal data published by the user voluntarily on Indico@IJCLab service will be archived for ten years and will be kept online. This data may be used in the future iterations of GÉANT Projects.Log files containing IP addresses and Referrer are deleted automatically after six months.
Data Protection Code of ConductPersonal data will be protected according to the Code of Conduct for Service Providers, a common standard for the research and higher education sector to protect the user’s privacy.
JurisdictionIn case of dispute, you can address your request to direction AT ijclab DOT in2p3 DOT fr. You can also contact the CNRS Délégué à la Protection des Données (DPD), byt email at dpd.demandes AT cnrs DOT fr, or by mail at DPD – 2, rue Jean Zay – 54519 – Vandoeuvre lès Nancy Cedex.
If none of these contacts allowed to resolve the dispute, you can contact the Commission Nationale Informatique et Liberté (CNIL).